Home
Up
Help for Problems
Appointment Booking
Consultation
Question of the Month
FAQ
Newsletter
Media Coverage
Search
Links
Books
Dr Redmond Biography
Research
Privacy Statement




 

Question of the Month

Q:  I have been taking spironolactone (100 now 50 mg/day) for about a year now. It has completely cleared my skin of acne. However, how much longer must I continue on it? Will my skin flare up after discontinuing it? Also, I am 24 and would like to have children in a few years. Will the acne get worse during pregnancy when my hormones are in a hyperdynamic state and I am not on spironolactone?

A: Spironolactone usually should be continued for as long as acne is active. If someone has an occasional lesion on spiro, then the acne will probably return if it is discontinued.
With pregnancy, acne sometimes gets worse and sometimes gets better. Not a very satisfying answer, I realize. But then medication can be resumed as soon after birth as mother is no longer breast feeding. None of my patients have ever been sorry they had a child because of what happened to their acne.
I edited a text for physicians which came out in 1995 as well as my book for lay people, so you might get these in your library.

Hope this is helpful.

Sincerely,

Geoffrey Redmond, MD


Read Other Questions ->

Read Articles on Similar Subjects ->

Search for topic ->

 

Home  Consultation  Help for Hormone Problems   Question of the Month   FAQ
Newsletter  Media Coverage 
Links  Biography  Research   Privacy Statement   Map to Clinic

Information provided by Hormone Center of New York  212-338-0002
Copyright © 2008 Hormone Center of New York.
E-mail: info@hormonehelpny.com 
 

This web site is not intended as a substitute for medical advice.
The reader should regularly consult a physician in all matters relating to his/her health,
and particularly in respect of any symptoms that may require diagnosis or medical attention.

Copyright © 2008 Hormone Center of New York.  Last modified: 03/23/08
Site designed and hosted by